Friday, January 29, 2010

#twitterkills thursday #11 (on friday)


yes, i'm a day late. yes, i have a good reason. no, i will not share it with you (for you might doubt the goodness of the reason). lol

today #twitterkills "thursday" friday topic is:

TWITTERJACKERS

okay, if you follow me on twitter. and most of you do, or should. you might have noticed the other day when i said my twitter persona got jacked. at first when i saw the individual, i thought the ppl tweeting to him were tweeting to me. it was kinda weird. then i realized that i go by @studiogenius on twitter (again, if you don't follow me..you're missing something from your life) and why would they be hitting me up by my other alias. so then i investigate, click on dudes name. he's from atlanta. he works in music. ummm.....you see where i'm going? now i'm giving dude the benefit of the doubt. cause on various sites i go by a variety of names "tha", "tha infamous nobody", "studiogenius", unpretentious narcissist, etc. so i was a bit stunned & shocked that dude was going by one of my monikers. not to mention yall know i'm super ass paranoid so i thought he was stealing my swag. again. i'm giving him the benefit of the doubt. just like i'm giving ol' dudes at manfive.com the benefit of the doubt even though their post go back to AFTER i started doing manfive friday. i don't have a patent on the name, just saying. you comment on my blog, then come back and delete your comment. hmmm...

but this hasn't just happened to me. one of my other friends got on twitter last night and saw someone very close to her with the same suffix on the end of their old twitter name. coincidence or blatant "i'm trying to jack your style". i'm going with the latter on that. bottom line, there are creative people. and then there are jackers. at least if you're gonna steal someone's twitter name/persona don't get caught. i would have NEVER typed the shit in to check it, but it's like those domain type folks who reserve all these crazy names to prevent you from using it. next time i might just have to do that.

nevertheless..go jump off a creativity bridge and drown yourself. POW gurgle POW gurgle. (yes i'm shooting into the water...)

4 comments:

JStar said...

Thats crazy...Maybe thats why I am not on Twitter...

tha unpretentious narcissist © said...

@jstar: it's very crazy, but twitter is really fun. i'm not on it like i used to be, but it's cool to keep up with folks & share your crazy adventures.

Beyond Danielle said...

wow! no one can just be themselves these days

tha unpretentious narcissist © said...

@beyond danielle: they can be themselves, they're just not that interesting i guess..